Thursday, April 23, 2015
[…] Plaintiffs have not authenticated the purported emails in this case nor have Plaintiffs Proven that Cox has Violated Tradmark Law.


  1. Genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claims 1-3 relating to violations of individual cyberpiracy protections under 15 U.S.C. § 8131.


Plaintiff Randazzas’ first, second, and third claims arising under 15 U.S.C. § 8131 allege that Defendants’ registration of the multiple domain names violates the provision that provides cyberpiracy protection for individuals. In pertinent part, section 8131 provides that:

        [a]ny person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person’s consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or any third party, shall be liable in a civil action by such person. (30)

It is undisputed that Cox did not intend to profit on said name nor did Cox register domain names in bad faith.

To prevail under this theory, a plaintiff must show that the specific intent to profit existed at the time of the registration. Randazza cannot prove this and therefore does not have a Valid claim.  The statute further provides a very limited exception for good-faith registrants: (31)

    A person who in good faith registers a domain name consisting of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, shall not be liable under this paragraph if such name is used in, affiliated with, or related to a work of authorship protected under Title 17, including a work made for hire as defined in section 101 of Title 17, and if the person registering the domain name is the copyright owner or licensee of the work, the person intends to sell the domain name in conjunction with the lawful exploitation of the work, and such registration is not prohibited by a contract between the registrant and the named person. The exception under this subparagraph shall apply only to a civil action brought under paragraph (1) and shall in no manner limit the protections afforded under the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1051 et seq.) or other provision of Federal or State law.(32)


Case Law Applying to the Above

Bhan v. NME Hosps., Inc., 929 F.2d 1404, 1409 (9th Cir. 1991); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 28 248-49.